Privacy & Legal Policies

PPT Privacy Policy

The following is information regarding the privacy practices of PPT.
In using our website you are agreeing to the terms of our Privacy Policy and Internet Privacy Commitment.

Our Privacy Policy
PPT is committed to responsible privacy practices, to complying with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 and all other applicable legislation governing privacy.
Our respect for our customers' privacy is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles.
This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information - that is, how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

What is personal information?
Personal information is information about you as an identifiable individual. Examples of personal information include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

How do we collect and use your personal information? 
One of the main ways in which PPT collects personal information is from direct contact with you. For example, when you purchase a product, we collect personal information about you from you in order to:

  • ensure your purchase is recorded and maintained for warranty purposes;
  • inform you in the event of a field service action affecting your machine;
  • facilitate the provision of maintenance services.


If you consent, we may also use your information in order to keep you up to date with information about us and our products and services.

Personally, identifiable information may also be provided to PPT voluntarily by visitors to the PPT website (www.ppt.co.nz) or in any communication sent to PPT. 

How do we protect personal information?
At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration.
 
Only properly authorised employees are permitted to see or use personal information held by PPT and, even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities.
Your personal information will not be sold to any other organisation for that organisations unrelated independent use.

Is the personal information we hold accurate?
We endeavour to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible and, wherever possible, prior to use of the information we check its accuracy. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information.
Our contact details are set out below:

  • Phoned 09 917 3770
  • Email us at stewart@ppt.co.nz
  • Writing to PPT, PO Box 13 744, Onehunga, Auckland 1643, New Zealand


Correction of Personal Information
Where we hold personal information about you that you believe is incorrect, you are able to request a correction of that information. 

Our Internet Privacy Commitment
The following describes PPT's policy regarding information received about you during visits to our wwebsite. The amount and type of information received depends on how you use our sites and the information you choose to disclose.

In addition, this site may provide links to third party sites not controlled by PPT, such as those belonging to PPT’s suppliers. It is recommended that you check the privacy statements of any site before providing any personally identifiable information.

Normal web site usage
The only information we collect and store during normal website usage is the name of your Internet service provider, the website that referred you to us, the pages you visited and the date and time of those visits. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal website usage, we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, or phone number. We do not use cookies but do record the server statistics in the form of log files.

Collection of personally identifiable information
There are instances where PPT requests personally identifiable information to provide the website visitor with a service or correspondence (for example, machine pricings and delivery time). This information, such as name, mailing address, email address, type of request and possibly additional information, is collected and stored by PPT in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles and is used to fulfill your request. If you tell us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request. The information you provide is used by PPT to improve the services we provide you. It is never provided to any other company for that company's independent use.
 
Electronic mail sent to us that contains personal information 
Internet users may decide to send PPT personally identifying information, for example, in a message containing information about your requirements. PPT will only use this information to identify the user as a machine tool customer and to determine how to respond to the electronic mail. We will not use this information, unless authorized by the Internet user, for purposes other than to resolve the matter identified in the email.

While PPT does all it can to protect your privacy and personal information, no data transfer system over the public Internet is 100% secure. When you share your personal information with us (PPT), it is at your own risk.

Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007
PPT is committed to meeting all obligations under the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. 
We reserve the right to change our Internet Privacy Commitment from time to time at our discretion and without notice.  At any time the latest version of our Internet Privacy Commitment is available at www.ppt.co.nz. A revised Privacy Policy will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date.

 
EX STOCK
 
LOCATION
108G Station Road
(Corner of Marjorie Jayne Cres)
Otahuhu
Auckland 1062
New Zealand
VIEW MAP